Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

General

"The policy" sets out how Hume Marketing Pty Ltd ACN 142.690.631 (trading as Salesgenerator and Salesgenerator.com.au) collects uses and discloses any or all personal information as but not exclusively limited to the following:

  • If you disclose personal information in connection with your business listing or registering your company or its services to third parties this policy does not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party or entity.
  • By accessing or using Salesgenerator.com.au services, including the Salesgenerator listings and advertisements you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.
  • Common words used /defined in the Salesgenerator Terms and Conditions or Use have the same meaning in the privacy policy.

SalesGenerator and Privacy

Salesgenerator.com.au is bound by the Privacy Act (1988).

What personal information is collected

Salesgenerator collects personal information that it considers necessary for it or its related entities to provide the range of services they offer. Personal information could include one or more of the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details
  • Bank Account and payment / credit account details
  • User ID and passwords
  • Services provided to you and / or your company
  • Records of communications with Salesgenerator including (kept) records using all forms of communication

How is personal information collected

Personal information is collected via one or more of the following:

  • Directly from you when provide information directly to Salesgenerator in person /email/phone or in writing (inc electronic communication)
  • Directly from you when you communicate with Salesgenerator or any other person using Salesgenerator communication services
  • From third party entities such as advertisers; companies listing product or services to Salesgenerator OR Other providers of web based services linked to or served by Salesgenerator where they are displayed for contact on the Salesgenerator OR from organizations identified or described below in How is your personal information disclosed

How is personal information used

Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • Provide services requested by you
  • Manage those services including customer service and billing maintenance
  • Research and develop Salesgenerator services
  • Conduct surveys to determine use compliance with the range of Salesgenerator services
  • Generate statistics in relation to products and services listed or with the Salesgenerator
  • Promote and market "specials offers" and other services to you
  • If you don't want to receive those services, then click on "CONTACT US" link on this page advising us to REMOVE you from services required
  • For purposes related to the Salesgenerator
  • Personalize the advertising you see when you visit sites linked or connected to Salesgenerator

How is personal information disclosed

Salesgenerator may disclose personal information to individuals and organizations other than those within Salesgenerator group of companies. Other groups or organizations individuals /entities to which we may disclose personal information include:

  • Individuals associated with Salesgenerator and bodies corporate
  • The public as you advertise and list your services with Salesgenerator OR use publicly available "communication services".
  • Individuals and organizations that advertise with Salesgenerator if you submit a listing or enquiry to Salesgenerator Dependant on your enquiry this may include one OR more of the following: Private advertisers, Small Business, Corporate Business listings, Operators of linked sites, Financial service providers and Other services providers including but not limited to insurance service providers
  • Outsourced service providers who assist Salesgenerator to provide its services including: Information technology providers, Marketing and market research advisers, Professional advisers and Web page designers
  • Resellers or agents of Salesgenerator
  • Groups, individuals or companies or corporations involved in the sale / transfer of Salesgenerator assets, business activities or shares holders of Hume Marketing Pty Ltd
  • Government or regulatory bodies as determined or required by law
WARNING: If you do not wish Salesgenerator to disclose you personal information to these sources including organizations other entities and individuals then – do not submit enquires or list your service or business

How to access your personal information

  • Generally you have a right to access your personal information
  • To access your personal information please contact SalesGenerator and request your information
  • Provide as much detail as you can to assist us in finding the information

if I don't want to provide personal information?

  • If you don't want to provide information requested then we will be unable to ensure that we will be able to provide you with the complete range of Salesgenerator services

Salesgenerator and associated and linked sites and personal information

  • When you visit a website or use an application or listing on Salesgenerator or associated network then Salesgenerator records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring url information accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system
  • Salesgenerator may use "cookies". A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on weather it is sessional or a persistent cookie, when you turn your computer off or it expires (typically) between 30 and 90 days Cookies may be used by Salesgenerator to provide you with a full range of products / services on offer Persistent cookies may be used to identify the sites business listings you visit on the Salesgenerator network and to personalize the advertising that you see when you make further visits to that site or other sites associated with the Salesgenerator network.
  • You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies; if cookies are disabled Salesgenerator may not be able to provide you with the full range of Salesgenerator services
  • Cookies may collect and store your personal information
  • This policy applies to personal information collected via cookies. Salesgenerator network may include links to third party web sites, partnered web sites and applications and advertising presented to Salesgenerator network by third parties (linked sites). Other companies / entities that operate "linked sites" may have collected personal information likewise through the use of cookies
  • Salesgenerator is not responsible for the "linked sites or their collection of information/operation" therefore, we recommend that you read the privacy policy of the linked sites before disclosing personal information or using their services.

Policy changes

Generally you will find that policy changes over time, we will list these changes on this website

Website security and personal information

  • Salesgenerator endeavor to ensure personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure (however this cannot be guaranteed)
  • User takes responsibility by virtue of accessing & using the services of Salesgenerator even where "members only access" and editing facilities have been provided

What if I think I have a problem

If you have a problem, complaint or want to change your personal information or just want to enquire about privacy then please contact SalesGenerator

Disclaimer

Salesgenerator or Hume Marketing Pty Ltd ACN 142 690 631 or any associated company or associated entity or person will not be liable for any damages or claims directly or indirectly connected with actions or lack of action claimed to be caused by these parties including damages said to have been caused to third parties.